Virginia Department of Environmental Quality v. The East End Landfill, LLC
[…] C. Costs and Attorneys’ Fees The circuit court awarded the appellee costs and attorneys’ fees to be paid by DEQ pursuant to Code § 2.2-4030. This Court reviews “the circuit court[’s] interpretation and application of Code § 2.2-4030” de novo. See Hollowell v. Va. Marine Res. Comm’n, 56 Va. App. 70, 83, 691 S.E.2d 500, 507 (2010) (noting, however, that the “actual amount of fees” is a matter falling within the circuit court’s broad discretion). Under Code § 2.2-4030, when a party contests an agency action, that party may recover “reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees” from the agency if the party “substantially prevails on the merits of the case and the agency’s position is not substantially justified, unless special circumstances would make an award unjust.” An agency’s position is “‘substantially justified’” if that position is “‘not unreasonable.’” Hollowell, 56 Va. App. at 87, 691 S.E.2d at 509 (quoting Jones v. West, 46 Va. App. 309, 333-34, 616 S.E.2d 790, 803 (2005)). An agency decision is not “unreasonable” merely because it is wrong.