Virginia Department of Environmental Quality v. The East End Landfill, LLC
[…] The statute simply does not render a previously complete application incomplete due to a change in position by the local planning authority. Once the application was complete and sufficient for processing under Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(9), CVWMA’s subsequent decision to not amend its waste management plan to reflect the proposed expansion was insufficient to stop DEQ’s processing of the application. Instead, this factor was relevant to the director’s ultimate determination under Code § 10.1-1408.1(D)(1). In particular, subsection (D)(1) mandates that the DEQ director determine whether “there is a need for the additional capacity” and whether the “additional capacity is consistent with regional and local solid waste management plans.” DEQ argues that the circuit court decision ignores the statutory language that the certification from the local authority is sufficient to allow application processing “up to but not including publication of the draft . . . permit amendment for public comment.” See Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(9).