Virginia Department of Environmental Quality v. The East End Landfill, LLC
[…] Code § 10.1-1408.1. An application for a modification to a permit to allow a solid waste management facility expansion: shall include certification from the governing body for the locality in which the facility is . . . located that: (i) the proposed . . . expansion or increase in capacity of the existing facility is consistent with the applicable local or regional solid waste management plan . . . or (ii) the local government or solid waste management planning unit has initiated the process to revise the solid waste management plan to include the . . . expanded facility. Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(9). The statute further provides that “[i]nclusion of such certification shall be sufficient to allow processing of the permit application, up to but not including -4- publication of the draft permit or permit amendment for public comment, but shall not bind the Director in making the determination required by subdivision D 1.” Id. The DEQ director’s permit determination is “a substantive safeguard which completes the permit review process.” Browning-Ferris, 254 Va. at 285, 492 S.E.2d at 435. Before the director can render a determination under subsection (D)(1), there must be an “evaluation of comments by the host local government, other local governments, and interested persons.” Code § 10.1-1408.1(D)(1). In addition, in order for DEQ to permit a facility expansion, the DEQ director must determine that “the proposed solid waste management . . . facility expansion[] or additional capacity is consistent with regional and local solid waste management plans.” 2 Id. B. Completion of the Application The parties agree that the issue is whether DEQ correctly determined that the appellee’s application was incomplete under Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(9).