Alvin Daniel Gatewood v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 273 Va. 177, 180, 639 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2007). B. Assignment of Error: Improper Victim Impact Testimony During the sentencing phase of the trial, Jacque described how he was affected by K.W.’s death. He also stated that he did not provide any false information during the trial and that despite overhearing comments that he and his family members had lied to protect his sister, K.W.’s mother, “[a]ll of the statements [he made at trial] were true.” Appellant objected to the witness’ statement, on the grounds that he was “retrying the facts of the case at this point.” Code § 19.2-295.3 mandates the admissibility of victim impact testimony: Whether by trial or upon a plea of guilty, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony, the court shall permit the victim, as defined in § 19.2-11.01,1 upon motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, to testify in the presence of the accused regarding the impact of the offense upon the victim. The court shall limit the victim’s testimony to the factors set forth in clauses (i) through (vi) of subsection A of § 19.2-299.1. Evidence admissible under Code § 19.2-299.1 includes: i. ii. iii. iv. identity of the victim; itemized economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense; identity of the nature and extent of any physical or psychological injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense;