Dominique Desmond Hampton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The Supreme Court of Virginia has interpreted the term “firearm” as it applies to Code § 18.2-308.2 to mean “any instrument designed, made, and intended to fire or expel a projectile -2- by means of an explosion.” Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 573, 583, 562 S.E.2d 139, 145 (2002). Pursuant to Code § 18.2-90, it is unlawful for a person to enter a dwelling in the nighttime or break and enter a dwelling in the daytime. The penalty for such conduct is enhanced to a Class 2 felony “if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry.” Code § 18.2-90. “A deadly weapon is one which is likely to produce death or great bodily injury from the manner in which it is used, and whether a weapon is to be regarded as deadly often depends more on the manner in which it has been used than on its intrinsic character.” Pritchett v.