Dominique Desmond Hampton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The penalty for such conduct is enhanced to a Class 2 felony “if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry.” Code § 18.2-90. “A deadly weapon is one which is likely to produce death or great bodily injury from the manner in which it is used, and whether a weapon is to be regarded as deadly often depends more on the manner in which it has been used than on its intrinsic character.” Pritchett v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 927, 929, 252 S.E.2d 352, 353 (1979) (internal quotations omitted). Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.”