Kevin S. Godwin v. Kathy L. Godwin
[…] Brooks v. Brooks, 27 Va. App. 314, 317, 498 S.E.2d 461, 463 (1998) (citations omitted). “Whether a person is voluntarily unemployed or -3- underemployed is a factual determination.” Blackburn v. Michael, 30 Va. App. 95, 102, 515 S.E.2d 780, 784 (1999). When calculating the amount of spousal support to be awarded, the court may “impute income to a party” who “choose[s] a low paying position that penalizes the other spouse.” Srinivasan v. Srinivasan, 10 Va. App. 728, 734, 396 S.E.2d 675, 679 (1990); see Code § 20-107.1(E)(9) (requiring the court to consider the “earning capacity, including the skills, education and training of the parties and the present employment opportunities for persons possessing such earning capacity” in computing the amount of spousal support); Stubblebine v. Stubblebine, 22 Va.