Quavadis V. Hyman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 330, 601 S.E.2d 555, 574 (2004), [w]e must instead ask whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). A trial court s judgment will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Code § 8.01-680; Preston v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 52, 57, 704 S.E.2d 127, 129 (2011). Code § 18.2-137(B) reads in relevant part: If any person intentionally causes such injury, he shall be guilty of . . . a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the property, memorial or monument is less than $1,000. (Emphasis added). The phrase such injury refers to the unlawful destruction, defacing, damage or removal of such property, without the intent to steal, any property, real or personal, not his own described in paragraph A of Code § 18.2-137. See Code § 18.2-137(A). This Court in Scott v. Commonwealth, 58 Va.