John Ross Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The court may place the person on probation for such time as the court shall determine. 2 Code § 19.2-306 provides: In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court. -2- respond to a violation of the conditions of a suspended sentence[.] Peyton v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 503, 509, 604 S.E.2d 17, 19 (2004). It predicates the trial court s authority upon a revocation of the suspended sentence.