Ernest Baker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Hunley, 30 Va. App. at 559, 518 S.E.2d at 349 (citing Cable v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 239, 415 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1992)). The only relevant inquiry is whether . . . any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original); see also Haskins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 1, 7, 602 S.E.2d 402, 405 (2004) (citation and footnote omitted); Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257, 584 S.E.2d at 447. Baker argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for violation of Code § 18.2-119. Code § 18.2-119 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof, or after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted by such persons . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (Emphasis added). Thus, the statute makes it unlawful for any person to go upon the property of another person after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof. Id. -3- Baker argues the Commonwealth failed to prove the No Trespassing sign was posted by one of the enumerated persons in the statute and thus failed to prove he was banned from the property. We disagree.