James Robert Welch, Jr. v. Commonwealth
[…] Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002)). We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact, but will determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257, 584 S.E.2d at 447 (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Code § 18.2-63 provides: If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . For the purposes of this section . . . carnal knowledge includes the acts of sexual -3- intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration. (Emphasis in original).