Hugo Zeledon v. GCR, Inc., United Contractors of Virginia Group Self-Insurance Association, et al.
[…] Petrauskis confirmed that the safety rule was enforced. He stated that he informed his employees that failure to follow the rule was grounds for termination. Petrauskis further indicated that he had terminated employees for failing to follow the rule requiring the installation of toe boards. ANALYSIS Claimant contends he did not willfully violate any safety regulations. He argues he was unaware of the rule requiring the installation of toe boards or how the boards were to be installed. Further, he maintains Petrauskis did not enforce the rule. Code § 65.2-306 states in part: A. No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by: 1. The employee s willful misconduct or intentional self-inflicted injury. -4- * * * * * * * 5. The employee s willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee. * * * * * * * B. The person or entity asserting any of the defenses in this section shall have the burden of proof with respect thereto. As specified in Code § 65.2-306(B), employer had the burden to prove that claimant s conduct, which caused his injury, was in willful disregard of a reasonable rule established by employer of which claimant was knowledgeable.