David Herman Whitt v. Commonwealth
[…] The defendant must make the same objection at trial that he presents on appeal. See Chase v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 194, 197, 555 S.E.2d 422, 424 (2001); Walton v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 757, 761, 485 S.E.2d 641, 643 (1997), aff d, 255 Va. 422, 497 S.E.2d 869 (1998). 4 Code § 18.2-271.1(A) provides that any person convicted of a first or second offense of Code § 18.2-266 shall be required by court order, as a condition of probation or otherwise, to enter into and successfully complete an alcohol safety action program . . . . 5 Code § 18.2-271.1(F) provides, in part: The court shall have jurisdiction over any person entering such program . . . until such time as the case has been disposed of by either successful completion of the program, or revocation due to ineligibility or violation of a condition or conditions imposed by the court, whichever shall first occur. Revocation proceedings shall be commenced by notice to show cause why the court should not revoke the privilege afforded by this section. Such notice shall be made by first-class mail to the last known address of such person, and shall direct such person to appear before the court in response thereto on a date contained in such notice, which shall not be less than 10 days from the date of mailing of the notice. Failure to appear in response to such notice shall of itself be grounds for revocation of such privilege. -3- VASAP until either successful completion or revocation of the referral. That subsection prescribes the form of notice and the procedures for revocation hearings. The trial court is authorized to revoke not only the privilege to attend VASAP but also to revoke any part of the sentence that the defendant was privileged to have suspended upon the condition that he attend that program. The district court began revocation proceedings by issuing a show cause summons that it mailed by first-class mail to the defendant s last known address. Those actions followed the exact procedure mandated by Code § 18.2-271.1(F). When the defendant failed to appear on the return date of the summons, the district court issued a capias. The trial court had jurisdiction until it disposed of the case.