Shellie Billingsley v Richard Billingsley
[…] She did not assert a belief that the second motion was barred by res judicata. Thus, the record properly before us fails to establish that mother presented these issues to the trial court, and we see no reason to invoke the good cause or ends of justice exceptions to Rule 5A:18. Finally, based on the record before us on appeal, we conclude the trial court's decision to relinquish jurisdiction over the custody dispute to the Superior Court of Pierce County, Washington, was not an abuse of its discretion. Code § 20-146.18 provides as follows: A. A court of this Commonwealth that has jurisdiction under this act to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court. B. Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this Commonwealth shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, - 5 - the court shall allow the parties to present evidence and shall consider all relevant factors, including . . . * * * * * * * 2. The length of time the child has resided outside the Commonwealth; * * * * * * * 6. The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; 7. The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and 8. The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. C. If a court of this Commonwealth determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper. . . . Pursuant to Code § 20-146.9, "a court of this Commonwealth shall communicate with the court appearing to have jurisdiction in any other state . . . . The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication."