Shellie Billingsley v Richard Billingsley
[…] C. If a court of this Commonwealth determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper. . . . Pursuant to Code § 20-146.9, "a court of this Commonwealth shall communicate with the court appearing to have jurisdiction in any other state . . . . The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication." According to the Official Comment accompanying that code section, "[t]he parties' participation in the communication may amount to a hearing if there is an opportunity to present facts and jurisdictional - 6 - arguments. . . . [A]n opportunity to fairly and fully present facts and arguments on