Tyrone Ernest Jackson v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Bright v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 248, 250, 356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987). We may not disturb the conviction unless it is plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence. Sutphin v. Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 241, 243, 337 S.E.2d 897, 898 (1985). We are further mindful that the "credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are matters solely for the factfinder's determination." Keyes v. City of Virginia Beach, 16 Va. App. 198, 199, 428 S.E.2d 766, 767 (1993). Code § 18.2-47 provides in pertinent part: Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, . . . detains . . . the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . ., shall be deemed guilty of "abduction" . . . . Jackson first contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his abduction conviction because any detention by him of the victim, Byron Knight, was merely incidental to the restraint inherent in the act of assault upon Knight, an offense