Gary J. Stasko v VEC and Van Yahres Tree Co., Inc.
[…] He applied for unemployment benefits, and he indicated on the Commission claim for benefits form that his reason for separation was that he "voluntarily quit." Stasko also wrote in the explanatory remarks portion of the form, "Demotion contrary to company success." The Commission denied Stasko's application for unemployment benefits. On this appeal, Stasko contends the trial court erred in affirming the ruling of the Commission. He argues that the work environment had become hostile, and the officers attempted to "squeeze" him out of the company. Code § 60.2-618(1) states that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits upon separation from the last employing unit . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause." "Determining whether an employee voluntarily quit without good cause is a mixed question of law and fact reviewable on appeal." Snyder v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 23 Va. App. 484, 491, 477 S.E.2d 785, 788 (1996). two-part analysis.