Rebecca L. Scott v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The fact that appellant's trial counsel was different from her preliminary hearing counsel was of no consequence. Appellant's counsel was provided an adequate opportunity at the preliminary hearing to cross-examine Armstrong on the issues that later developed at trial. Under these circumstances, appellant's Sixth Amendment right of confrontation was met, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the preliminary hearing transcript of Armstrong's testimony into evidence. - 13 - II. Sufficiency of the Evidence Code § 18.2-29 provides that "[a]ny person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony, shall be guilty of [criminal solicitation,] a Class 6 felony."