Transportation Safety Contracting, etc. v Martin
[…] He said he objected to the manner in which the inquiries were made. Martin testified that the division manager became "very defensive about that and several times . . . [said] not only that he did not have to let [Martin] come back to work, but - 4 - that he could always fire [Martin]." Martin testified that "after growing weary of [the discussion, he] said, go ahead if that's what you feel necessary to do." The division manager left the meeting and later terminated him, saying Martin "just could not give 100 percent anymore." II. In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-510(A) provides that "[i]f an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in [Code] §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603 . . . during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified." Applying the predecessor statute, we held in Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. v. Murphy, 12 Va. App. 633, 406 S.E.2d 190, aff'd on reh'g, 13 Va.