Sherman Roy Delp v Galax (City of) Police, etc.
[…] City of Richmond Police Dep't, 258 Va. 103, 515 S.E.2d 557 (1999), a case decided by our Supreme Court during the pendency of the appeal. The present appeal stems from the commission's decision on remand. a causative role in Delp's development of heart disease. Finding no error, we affirm the commission's decision. Code § 65.2-402(B) provides the following in pertinent part: Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of . . . members of county, city or town police departments . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary. The Supreme Court of Virginia has explained that: Under the statutory language, the employer may overcome the presumption by producing "a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary."