John Arthur Williams, Jr. v Commonwealth of VA
[…] She testified, "whether or not it was from the hand, I didn't have time to react to that." Reid gave Williams $9,560. Detective Daniels testified that Williams confessed that he was responsible for the robberies. Williams consistently denied however, having a gun in his possession. Williams said that rather than using a gun, he used his fingers in one of the robberies and grabbed his belt buckle in another one. At the close of the evidence the judge convicted Williams of all indicted charges including use of a firearm in the commission of each robbery. This appeal followed. II. Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that it shall be a felony for a person "to use or attempt to use any . . . firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner" while committing robbery. - 2 - [T]he Commonwealth must prove that the accused actually had a firearm in his possession and that he used or attempted to use the firearm or displayed the firearm in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit robbery or one of the other specified