Van Bernard Collins v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant's second claim, that his conviction for two counts of use of a firearm in the commission of a robbery and his conviction for entry of a banking house while armed with a deadly weapon violate his constitutional protection against double jeopardy, is also without merit. Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in part: It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery. Code § 18.2-93 provides: If any person, armed with a deadly weapon, shall enter any banking house, in the daytime or in the nighttime, with intent to commit larceny of money, bonds, notes, or other evidence of debt therein, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony. In order to prove the firearm charge under § 18.2-53.1, the Commonwealth had to prove that appellant used or displayed a gun in the commission of a robbery. The location of the robbery was irrelevant.