Gary Douglas Lee v Robin Elaine Cowan Lee
[…] We, therefore, reverse the award of spousal support and remand for determination based on the parties' current circumstances. Husband next contends the trial court erred in affirming its earlier ruling that wife is entitled to spousal support. The trial court awarded wife spousal support, finding her post-separation adultery did not contribute to the dissolution of the marriage. The trial court further ruled that had wife's adultery contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, justice would require an award of spousal support. Code § 20-107.1(B) provides: Any maintenance and support shall be subject to the provisions of § 20-109, and no permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse s favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of subdivision (1) of § 20-91. However, the court may make such an award notwithstanding the existence of such ground if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice, based upon the respective degrees of fault during the marriage and the relative economic circumstances of the parties. Adultery is included as a ground for divorce under Code § 20-91(A)(1).