Toney Deaundrae Griffin v Commonwealth of VA
[…] He said he then left the house. On July 27, 1997, appellant made another statement to the police. A transcript of the taped interview was admitted into evidence. During this interview, appellant told the police that he did not mean to pull the trigger and that the shooting was an accident. All five of the men were charged with first-degree murder, conspiracy, burglary, and use of a firearm in the commission of a murder. I. ANALYSIS Appellant argues the trial court erred in denying his motions to sever his trial from that of his codefendants. Code § 19.2-262.1 states: On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause shown, the court shall order persons charged with participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant. If the court finds that a joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant, the court shall order severance as to that defendant or provide such other relief justice requires. We have held that a defendant moving for severance must establish that he or she would suffer actual prejudice from being jointly tried. See Goodson v. Commonwealth, 22 Va.