Kenneth Eugene Britt v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, "[A] reasonable suspicion [is one, which is] based on objective facts, that the individual is involved in criminal activity." Brown v. Texas, 443 U.S. 47, 51 (1979). The officer in this case had no objective facts on which to conclude that Kenneth E. Britt had trespassed or was about to trespass. Code § 18.2-119 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing . . . or after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." The evidence proved the officer had no information that Britt had been forbidden, either orally or in writing, to walk upon the walkway that led from the public sidewalk toward the apartments, the parking lot, and beyond.