Steve Rose v Betty Bartlett and Wendy Rose
[…] Kaufman, 12 Va. App. 1200, 1204, 409 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1991) (appellant made "known to the trial court his position through - 4 - his memoranda and other written correspondence with the court prior to . . . issuance of . . . final decree"). Here, husband presented a memorandum of law to the trial court that extensively addressed the jurisdictional questions now on appeal. Further, the record is clear that the court considered the related arguments and pointedly ruled on such issues. We, therefore, deny appellees' motion and address the merits of the appeal. III. Code § 16.1-241 provides, in pertinent part, that "each juvenile and domestic relations district court shall have . . . exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over all cases, matters and proceedings involving: A. The custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child: . . . 3. Whose custody, visitation or support is a subject of controversy or requires determination." However, jurisdiction "[i]n such cases . . . shall be concurrent with and not exclusive of courts having equity jurisdiction, except as provided in [Code] § 16.1-244." Code § 16.1-241(A)(3).