Anthony Davon Slade v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The circuit court denied the motion and convicted Slade of the cruelty to an animal charge. - 2 - ANALYSIS Slade contends that his conviction for violating the cruelty to an animal statute is barred by Code § 19.2-294. He does not argue that the cruelty to an animal conviction violates the federal constitutional guarantee against double jeopardy. Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). 2 See A determination whether a conviction violates Code § 19.2-294 does not depend on an abstract viewing of the elements of the offenses involved. The statute reads: If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances 2 The constitutional guarantee insures that an accused is not "subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." U.S. Const. amend. V. Among other things, that guarantee protects an accused against multiple punishments for the same offense. See North Carolina v.