Sharon Peace v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On one occasion when Peace entered the garage after Sean and his friends had been smoking marijuana, cigarettes, and cigars, she stated that "they were not to be doing it with the garage door open". She often told the kids that "it shouldn't be happening," "don't do it . . . or get out". In addition, at some point, Peace saw a "bong" in Sean's room and told the kids to "get rid of it, or she was going to trash it." She later told the owner of the bong to "get rid of it" and that "she didn't want [it] in her house". Code § 18.2-371 provides, in pertinent part, that: Any person eighteen years of age or older, including the parent of any child, who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition which renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as defined in § 16.1-228 . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (Emphasis added.) - 3 - "'Willful' generally means an act done with a bad purpose, without justifiable excuse, or without ground for believing it is lawful.