Sharon Peace v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and dismiss the conviction for contributing to the delinquency of a minor. By holding here that Peace did not "encourage" the activity by failing to act, and by finding that based on these facts there was no willful omission, we do not find that a parent's refusal to act may never fall within the statute. However, in this case, the evidence simply does not establish a willful - 6 - omission to act which proximately resulted in a continuation of delinquent activity. Next, Code § 18.2-258 provides: A. Any . . . dwelling house, apartment, building of any kind . . . which with the knowledge of the owner . . . is frequented by persons under the influence of illegally obtained controlled substances or marijuana, as defined in § 54.1-3401, or for the purpose of illegally obtaining possession of, manufacturing or distributing controlled substances or marijuana, or is used for the illegal possession, manufacture or distribution of controlled substances or marijuana, shall be deemed a common nuisance. Any such owner . . . who knowingly permits, establishes, keeps or maintains such a common nuisance is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor . . . . The statute very clearly requires 1) that the owner of the premises have knowledge that it is being frequented for the purpose of the illegal possession and distribution of marijuana, and 2) that the owner knowingly permit, keep, or maintain the nuisance. See St. Clair v.