Carl LaWayne Hughes v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The judge then overruled Hughes' objection and admitted into evidence the certificates and the bags of material. At the conclusion of the evidence, the judge convicted Hughes of both felonies. II. Pertinent to this appeal, Code § 18.2-248.1 provides as follows: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to . . . distribute or possess with intent to . . . distribute marijuana. (a) Any person who violates this section with respect to: (1) Not more than one-half ounce of marijuana is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; (2) More than one-half ounce but not more than five pounds of marijuana is guilty of a Class 5 felony[.] At the time this offense was committed, Code § 54.1-3401 defined marijuana as follows: "Marijuana" means any part of a plant of the genus Cannabis . . . , its seeds or resin; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, or its