Geraldine I. Jones v Frank E. Jones
[…] The court ruled that although the grounds for divorce did not exist - 2 - when the suit was filed, the parties had lived separate and apart continuously for one year at the date of the hearing; thus, grounds for divorce did exist at the time of the hearing. Accordingly, the circuit court denied Geraldine Jones' motion to dismiss and entered a divorce decree a vinculo matrimonii based on the parties having lived separate and apart for more than one year and without an amendment to the bill of complaint. ANALYSIS Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a) provides, in part, that "[a] divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed . . . [o]n the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year." "The act relied upon for divorce must be alleged and proved to have occurred prior to the bringing of the suit, not based upon some act or conduct alleged to have taken place during its pendency." Beckner v. Beckner, 204 Va. 580, 583, 132 S.E.2d 715, 717-18 (1963); see also Johnson v.