Mark A. Michael v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The court, therefore, denied defendant's motion to dismiss the prosecution and entered an order nunc pro tunc, which granted a continuance of the August 11, 1997 trial date, upon "motion of the defendant by counsel." On appeal, defense counsel concedes that he "wanted" the continuance and pursued it with both the Commonwealth and the court. However, defendant now seeks to disassociate himself from such relief, albeit granted at his request, challenging the sufficiency of the nunc pro tunc order to properly document the proceedings. II. Code § 19.2-243, in pertinent part, provides: Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit - 3 - court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court[.] The statute, however, enumerates several circumstances that toll the prescribed period, including delay caused "[b]y continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth."