Mary Louise O'Brien v Robert John Riggins
[…] Board of Supervisors v. Bazile, 195 Va. 739, 745, 80 S.E.2d 566, 571 (1954). "A trial court 'has the authority to hold [an] offending party in contempt for acting in bad faith or for willful disobedience of its order.'" Alexander v. Alexander, 12 Va. App. 691, 696, 406 S.E.2d 666, 669 (1991) (citation omitted). Whether to grant a motion for contempt is a matter left to the discretion of the trial court which will not be reversed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of that discretion. See Wells v. Wells, 12 Va. App. 31, 36, 401 S.E.2d 891, 894 (1991). - 2 - Code § 20-124.5, which requires the trial court to include in its orders as a condition of custody or visitation "a requirement that thirty days' advance written notice be given to the court and the other party by any party intending to relocate and of any intended change of address, unless the court, for good cause shown, orders otherwise," was enacted in 1994, well after the parties entered into their custody agreement and after entry of their final decree of divorce.