Grover F. Hostetter, Jr. v Commonwealth of VA
[…] The trial judge imposed those sentences and made the twelve month sentence concurrent with the ten year sentences for a total of twenty years. II. In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-295.1 provides that in the "proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment . . . [, after] the Commonwealth has introduced . . . evidence of prior convictions, . . . the defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment." Applying this statute, the Supreme Court ruled as follows: [W]e hold that a trial court, in determining what evidence is relevant to punishment - 6 - under Code § 19.2-295.1 may be guided in the exercise of its discretion, subject to the rules of evidence governing admissibility, by the factors