Odeh Benjamin v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] However, the left side of appellant's car struck Morris' Appellant said he stopped "briefly," but because his driver's license was suspended at the time, he drove toward his home. Appellant also testified he did not believe the accident damaged Morris' vehicle. ANALYSIS "On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (citation omitted). Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 46.2-894, which provides in pertinent part: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or - 3 - other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic, as provided in § 46.2-888, and report his name, address, driver's license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. "The duty imposed upon the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident is not passive. It requires positive, affirmative action; -- that is, to stop and give the aid and information specified." Herchenbach v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 217, 220, 38 S.E.2d 328, 329 (1946).