Larry Wayne Smith v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 19.2-187 before the 1999 amendment. The 1999 amendment changed the last clause to read "upon request made by such counsel to the clerk with notice of the request to the attorney for the Commonwealth." - 2 - §] 19.2-187." The trial court noted that the defendant's request was "cloaked in language that [it] was being made pursuant to Rule 3A:11," did not refer to Code § 19.2-187, and did not request the certificate of analysis specifically.