Debra Ann Wilson v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Code § 24.2-519. To be qualified to vote in the specific primary, the person must "register to vote as provided in this chapter" and once registered "shall be entitled to vote in the precinct where he resides." Code § 24.2-400. Applicants for registration "shall provide, subject to felony penalties for making false statements pursuant to § 24.2-1016, the information necessary to complete the application to register." § 24.2-418. Code "The form of the application to register shall require the applicant to provide . . . [an] address of residence in the precinct . . . ." Id. Code § 24.2-1016 provides in pertinent part, "Any willfully false material statement or entry made by any person in any statement, form, or report required by - 4 - this title" constitutes "the crime of election fraud."