Ronald James Uzenoff v Linda Anne Terrell
[…] The husband argues that the trial court (1) lacked jurisdiction to order child support past the age of majority, and (2) erred in finding that his obligation to pay child support did not end upon the child turning eighteen years old and completing high school. A divorce court has jurisdiction to provide for support and maintenance of minor children. -109.1. years. See Code §§ 20-103 through Children attain their majority at the age of eighteen See Code § 1.13-42(a)(1). Accord Code § 20-103(v). Jurisdiction to provide support for minors terminates when a child turns eighteen years old. 1 1 See Hosier v. Hosier, 221 Va. Code § 20-124.2(C) provides: The court may order that support be paid for any child of the parties. The court shall also order that support will continue to be paid for any child over the age of eighteen who is (i) a full-time high school student, (ii) not self-supporting, - 2 - 827, 831, 273 S.E.2d 564, 566 (1981); Cutshaw v. Cutshaw, 220 Va. 638, 641, 261 S.E.2d 52, 54 (1979); Eaton v. Eaton, 215 Va. 824, 826, 213 S.E.2d 789, 791 (1975). However, parties may agree to support their children beyond reaching the age of majority. enforce the agreement.