Oscar Spencer Fields v Jewell Bevell Fields
[…] First, the evidence must prove a material change. If so, the court must then "assess whether the requested [modification], based on a material change in circumstances, is justified in light of the overall circumstances[.]" Yohay v. Ryan, 4 Va. App. 559, 566, 359 S.E.2d 320, 324 (1987); see also Furr v. Furr, 13 Va. App. 479, 481, 413 S.E.2d 72, 73 (1992). - 4 - material change in circumstances that justifies a modification. In originally awarding spousal support to wife, the trial court presumably complied with Code § 20-107.1(8) and, therefore, considered those "provisions made with regard to the marital property under § 20-107.3," equitable distribution. § 20-107.1(8).