Fines L. Dishman, II v Christina Dishman
[…] Husband concedes in his opening brief that he does not contest the underlying grounds on which the divorce was entered. Therefore, nothing in the record supports husband's allegation that the committee failed to perform his duties. II. Similarly, there is no merit to husband's contention that the trial court erred in entering the decree without his endorsement. His committee endorsed the decree on his behalf. - 3 - III. Finally, we find no error in the trial court's failure to allow husband to waive his committee and seek a second guardian ad litem. Code § 8.01-9(A) grants the trial court discretionary authority to remove a guardian ad litem and appoint another "[w]henever the court is of the opinion that the interest of the defendant so requires." In this case, issues of custody and support were decided in a decree entered by the juvenile and domestic relations district court in November 1997, prior to the time of husband's incarceration.