Marvin L. Hunter, III v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] "[I]n determining whether an item is a 'firearm,' the Commonwealth must prove two discrete elements: (1) that the weapon is designed or intended to expel projectiles by the discharge or explosion of gunpowder, and (2) that it is capable of doing so." Gregory v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 393, 400, 504 S.E.2d 886, 889 (1998). [T]he best method for proving that an item is a firearm is presentation of direct forensic evidence of the nature and operability of the item. However, "[c]ircumstantial evidence is as competent and is entitled to as much weight as direct 2 Code § 18.2-308.2 provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any firearm." - 3 - evidence, provided it is sufficiently convincing to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt." Id. (quoting Coleman v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 31, 53, 307 S.E.2d 864, 876 (1983)).