Kendall Lee Crawford v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] A trial court can amend the indictment "provided the amendment does not change the nature and character of the offense." Id. "The statute is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed in order to achieve the laudable purpose of avoiding further unnecessary delay in the criminal justice process by allowing amendment, rather than requiring re-indictment." Thomas v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 256, 262, 487 S.E.2d 289, 292 (1997) (citing Sullivan v. Commonwealth, 157 Va. 867, 876-77, 161 S.E. 297, 300 (1931)), aff'd, 256 Va. 38, 501 S.E.2d 391 (1998). 1 Code § 19.2-231 provides: If there be any defect in form in any indictment, . . ., or if there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may permit amendment of such indictment, . . ., at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged. After any such amendment the accused shall be arraigned on the indictment, . . . as amended, and shall be allowed to plead anew thereto, if he so desires, and the trial shall proceed as if no amendment had been made; but if the court finds that such amendment operates as a surprise to the accused, he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a reasonable time. - 3 - In this case, the amendment to the indictment did not change the nature and character of the offense charged. It reduced the time during which it charged the defendant with conspiring to distribute drugs.