William Lee Kauffman v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Following the presentation of evidence, the trial judge stated that "if the certificate doesn't come in, I don't think the evidence is sufficient for me to find beyond a reasonable doubt that he was intoxicated, not from the evidence that I have." At a hearing held at the conclusion of the trial, the trial judge denied Kauffman's motion to suppress the certificate and convicted Kauffman of driving under the influence of alcohol. This appeal followed. II. Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provides as follows: Any person so arrested for a violation of § 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, or § 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given. The accused shall, prior to administration of the test, be advised by the person administering the test that he has the right to observe the process of analysis and to see the blood-alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test. If the equipment automatically produces a written printout of the breath test result, the printout, or a copy, shall be given to the accused. - 4 - To implement this statute, Code § 18.2-268.9 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of [Code] § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate . . . that prior to administration of the test the accused was advised of his