William Lee Kauffman v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given. The accused shall, prior to administration of the test, be advised by the person administering the test that he has the right to observe the process of analysis and to see the blood-alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test. If the equipment automatically produces a written printout of the breath test result, the printout, or a copy, shall be given to the accused. - 4 - To implement this statute, Code § 18.2-268.9 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of [Code] § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate . . . that prior to administration of the test the accused was advised of his right to observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test." In addition, Code § 18.2-268.9 provides that the certificate is admissible "when attested by the individual conducting the breath test." This appeal is controlled by our ruling in Rasmussen v. Commonwealth, 31 Va.