Abdul-Malik Ramadan Salaam v Commonwealth
[…] The defendant was convicted of two counts of attempted capital murder of a police officer. We reversed the conviction, finding that the Commonwealth's evidence failed to exclude the reasonable hypothesis of innocence, that being the defendant was merely attempting to avoid apprehension. We noted, however, that "[t]here was no evidence that [the defendant] ever swerved or aimed his truck to hit the police cars when they pulled out of his path or that he turned his truck around in an attempt to hit the police cars after passing by them." at 608-09. - 7 - Id. at 567, 458 S.E.2d Code § 18.2-31(6) provides that "[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of a law-enforcement officer . . . when such killing is for the purpose of interfering with the performance of his official duties" shall constitute capital murder. "'"An attempt to commit a crime is composed of two elements: (1) the intent to commit it; and (2) a direct, ineffectual act done towards its commission."'" Haywood, 20 Va. App. at 565, 458 S.E.2d at 607-08 (citations omitted).