ARA Health Services and Old Republic Ins. v Flaz
[…] When Flax's accident occurred, Code § 65.1-99.1 governed her entitlement to cost-of-living supplements. These supplements are not self-executing, see Jewell Ridge Coal Corp. v. Wright, 222 Va. 68, 71, 278 S.E.2d 820, 822 (1981), however, and to receive cost-of-living supplements, the claimant must file an application pursuant to Code § 65.2-708. Code § 65.2-708 states, "[n]o such review shall be made after - 3 - twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . ." We agree with the commission that Flax was clearly within this time frame when she requested cost-of-living supplements.