Daniel Wade Inge v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Inge testified that he did not force the complaining witness to have sexual intercourse with him, did not threaten her, and did not intimidate her in any way. He also testified that during the sexual intercourse, she was able to move and, contrary to her testimony, was on top of him. Inge testified that she never said "stop" or "no" during the sexual intercourse. He further testified that Matthews had agreed to tell Rosenberg that Matthews had "had sex with [the complaining witness]." On this evidence, the jury convicted Inge of rape. II. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-61 provides as follows: A. If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her spouse or causes a complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse with any other person and such act is accomplished (i) against the complaining witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or (ii) through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness, or (iii) with a child under age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape. When, as in this case, the evidence contains conflicting testimony, "the jury . . . [must] determine the credibility of the witnesses, by 'weighing such factors as the appearance and manner of the witness on the stand, their intelligence, their opportunity for knowing the truth and observing the