Roger Corey Newton v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] However, she maintained that this relationship quickly ended and, on the night of the incident, she neither desired nor permitted "sexual contact" with defendant, declaring, "I couldn't, I was passed out." In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, defendant argues that H.H., unable to "remember what happened[,] . . . cannot disprove her consent to the act" and, further, that her account of the events, together with her subsequent conduct, was contrary to human experience and unworthy of belief. II. Code § 18.2-61(A) provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her spouse . . . and such act is accomplished . . . through the use of the complaining witness's . . . physical helplessness . . . he or she shall be guilty of rape." The "physical helplessness" contemplated by the statute "means unconsciousness or any other condition existing at the time of an offense under this article which otherwise rendered the complaining witness physically unable to communicate an unwillingness to act and about which the accused knew