Dirk Neal Campbell v Lyntool, Inc. and Merchants
[…] Claimant's counsel confirmed this in his July 15, 1997 correspondence to the carrier. Yet, claimant failed to file a claim for treatment related to his left leg until March 2, 1998, more than six months after the two-year statute of limitations expired. Furthermore, appellant non-suited the March 2, 1998 claim and did not refile it until September 8, 1998, again well outside the applicable two-year limitations period. We also find no merit in claimant's argument that Code § 65.2-708(A) somehow saved his claim from the bar of the - 5 - statute of limitations. Code § 65.2-708(A) provides in pertinent part as follows: No such review [of any award] shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award . . . except: (i) thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid shall be allowed for the filing of claims payable under § 65.2-503 . . . . Thus, a review pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A) requires the existence of a prior award. See Lynchburg Foundry Co. v. McDaniel, 22 Va. App. 307, 311, 469 S.E.2d 85, 87 (1996). Appellant did not file a claim for an injury to his left leg within two years of the accident date. No prior award existed with respect to his left leg injury. "Thus, . . . Code § 65.2-708(A) did not save [his] . . . claim [for medical expenses] from the jurisdictional bar of Code § 65.2-601." Id. Code § 65.2-708(B) provides that "'[i]n those cases where no compensation has been paid, the Commission may make an award under § 65.2-503 within 36 months from the date of the accident.'" Id. (citation omitted).