Sherry Wright v Alexandria Division of Social Serv
[…] "'In matters of a child's welfare, trial courts are vested with broad discretion in making the decisions necessary to guard and to foster a child's best interests.'" Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128, 409 S.E.2d at 463 (citation omitted). The trial judge's findings, "'when based on evidence heard ore tenus, will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.'" Id. (citation omitted). The trial court ruled that DSS presented clear and convincing evidence sufficient to meet the statutory requirements of Code § 16.1-283(B). Under that section, the parental rights of a parent of a child found to be neglected or abused may be terminated if the trial court finds that the neglect suffered by the child "presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development" and that, notwithstanding appropriate rehabilitative efforts made by the agencies, "[i]t is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated so - 2 - as to allow the child's safe return to his parent . . . within a