Kavon Atabaki v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Do you understand that? THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir. THE [JUDGE]: Have you been before the Courts before? THE DEFENDANT: No, sir. Atabaki was charged with malicious wounding, which is statutorily defined as an offense qualifying as a violent juvenile felony. See Code §§ 16.1-228 and 16.1-269.1. As pertinent to this issue, Code § 16.1-272 provides as follows: A. In any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the offense for which he is indicted and all ancillary charges shall be tried in the same manner as provided for in the trial of adults, except as otherwise provided with regard to sentencing. Upon a finding of guilty of any charge other than capital murder, the court shall fix the sentence without the intervention of a jury. 1. If a juvenile is convicted of a violent juvenile felony, the sentence for that offense and for all ancillary crimes shall be fixed by the court in the same manner as provided for adults, but the sentence may be suspended conditioned upon successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency case. Upon Atabaki's conviction for malicious wounding, the trial judge was required by statute to fix his sentence "in the same manner as provided for adults." Code § 16.1-272(A)(1).