Kavon Atabaki v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On April 9, 1998 the sentencing hearing was held and by order entered April 30, 1998, Atabaki was sentenced to serve twelve years in the Department of Corrections with four years suspended. On May 20, 1998, Atabaki moved for reconsideration. He sought to withdraw his guilty plea or, alternatively, he asked for reconsideration of his sentence in light of newly discovered evidence concerning the propensity of the victim for violence. Following a hearing, the trial court denied this motion. I. Withdrawal of Guilty Plea Code § 19.2-296 provides: A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nollo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. Atabaki's motion was filed twenty days after entry of the final order imposing his sentence. Thus, he was permitted to withdraw his guilty plea only upon a showing of manifest injustice. See Lilly v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 960, 963, 243 S.E.2d 208, 210-11 (1978).