Kavon Atabaki v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He signed a plea agreement that contained the following recital: 8. . . . I understand that by pleading guilty I give up: A. The right to a speedy and public trial by a jury of twelve persons who know that I am presumed to be innocent and all twelve of whom must agree that I am guilty beyond a reasonable doubt and all twelve of whom must agree on a sentence before I could be convicted[.] (Emphasis added). Both Atabaki's counsel's statement about jury sentencing and paragraph (8)(A) of the plea agreement materially misstated the law. Code § 16.1-272(A), which was applicable because Atabaki was a juvenile being tried in the circuit court, provides that "[u]pon a finding of guilty of any charge other than capital murder, the [trial judge] shall fix the sentence without the intervention of a jury." The majority notes that the trial judge asked the following question during the colloquy that preceded his acceptance of Atabaki's plea: Do you also understand that under the law when the case is certified, this would be true under a plea, in any event that the judge does the sentencing had you