Catherine Rothwell, s/k/aCatherine C.Rothwell v CW
[…] The trial court denied the motion for a continuance and tried the case on that date. ANALYSIS "Whether to grant or deny a continuance of a trial is a matter that lies within the sound discretion of a trial court, and its ruling will not be reversed on appeal unless it is plainly wrong." Cardwell v. Commonwealth, 248 Va. 501, 508, 450 S.E.2d 146, 151 (1994) (citing Lomax v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 168, 172, 319 S.E.2d 763, 765 (1984); Parish v. Commonwealth, 206 Va. 627, 631-32, 145 S.E.2d 192, 195 (1965)). Code § 19.2-169.1(A) provides in part: If . . . the court finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for - 3 - the defendant or the attorney for the Commonwealth, that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed. At a hearing to determine competency to stand trial "the party alleging that the defendant is incompetent shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the defendant's incompetency." Code § 19.2-169.1(E).