Gary Wayne Simmons v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] III. Defendant's assertion that the trial court was without authority to order restitution to Augusta County for damages to the vehicle driven by Deputy Back is likewise without merit. Code § 19.2-305.1(A1) provides, in pertinent part, that "any person who . . . commits, and is convicted of, a crime in violation of any provision in Title 18.2 . . . shall make at least partial restitution for any property damage . . . caused by the crime[.]" (Emphasis added.) See Code §§ 19.2-303, -305, -305.2 and 305.3. Manifestly, defendant's final assault upon Trooper Thompson resulted in the collision between the Augusta County Sheriff's vehicle and defendant's truck and attendant damages.