Phyllis M. Baumann v Virginia Retirement System
[…] Upon filing of the application, appellant's medical records were reviewed by the Medical Review Board 1 and subsequently she was examined by an independent medical examiner, Dr. George W. Ward, Jr. In a letter dated October 23, 1996, Dr. Robert O. Williams, coordinator for the Medical Review Board, opined that "multiple chemical sensitivities" has been rejected as an established organic disease by the American Academy of Allergy and 1 Code § 51.1-124.23(B) mandates that the Board shall: 1. Review all reports of medical examinations required by this chapter. 2. Investigate all essential health and medical statements and certificates filed in connection with disability retirement. 3. Submit to the Board a written report of its conclusions and recommendations on all matters referred to it. - 2 - Immunology and other medical organizations. He wrote, "However, since the applicant is obviously deeply invested in this concept, it may well constitute some active delusion." Dr. Williams then referred appellant for an independent psychiatric consultation.