Michael Jennings Maddox v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The indictment specified that he: [B]y conduct so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life and as a result of driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of Section 18.2-266(ii) of the Code of Virginia, 1950 as amended, did, . . . feloniously and unintentionally cause the death of Evelyn Jane Tumblin in violation of Section 18.2-36.1 of the Code of Virginia, 1950 as amended, against the peace and dignity of the Commonwealth. Thus, his operation of the Bronco while under the influence of alcohol, in violation of Code § 18.2-266(ii), was an element of the manslaughter charge lodged against him. Code § 18.2-268.10 provides, in relevant part: In any trial for a violation of Section 18.2-266 . . . [t]he failure of an accused to permit a blood or breath sample to be taken to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood is not evidence and shall not be subject to comment by the Commonwealth at the trial of the case, except in rebuttal; - 8 - nor shall the fact that a blood or breath test has been offered the accused be evidence or the subject of comment by the Commonwealth, except in rebuttal. Id. Because operating the Bronco while under the influence of alcohol is a specified element of the indictment, trial of the indictment would be trial of a charge under Code § 18.2-266(ii).