Michael Jennings Maddox v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] I would exclude the evidence that appellant shot at two inflatable animals. The evidence did not establish that the inflatable animals belonged to the victim or that she was present when he shot the gun. Therefore, I believe it was error to admit the evidence that appellant shot at the inflatable animals. In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless "[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached." Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added). "[A] fair trial on the merits and substantial justice" are not achieved if an error at trial has affected the verdict. Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a criminal conviction must be reversed unless "it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that" the error did not affect the verdict. An error does not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can conclude, without usurping the jury's fact finding function, that, had the error not occurred, the verdict would have been the same. Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.