Patricia Bryant Guthrie v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant was subsequently charged with perjury. At appellant's perjury trial, the Commonwealth offered into evidence the certified copy of the child's birth certificate information. Appellant objected to the admission of the document, arguing that the document fails to comply with Code § 32.1-272 because it does not show a "date of registration" for the document. The trial court admitted the document into evidence and found appellant guilty of perjury. - 2 - ANALYSIS Code § 32.1-272(A) provides in pertinent part: In accordance with § 32.1-271 and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, the State Registrar . . . shall, upon receipt of a written request, issue a certified copy of any vital record in the custody of the State Registrar or of a part thereof. Such vital records in the State Registrar's custody may be in the form of originals, photoprocessed reproductions or data filed by electronic means. Each copy issued shall show the date of registration. Code § 32.1-272(B) provides that a certified copy of a vital record, when issued in accordance with subsection A, "shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated." The document in question is entitled "Certification of Vital Record."