Patricia Bryant Guthrie v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Moreover, the document complies with the regulatory requirements for the preparation of a certified copy of a vital record. See 12 VAC 5-550-510. It is printed on security paper, and it contains the impressed seal of the Division of Vital Statistics. See 12 VAC 5-550-510(3). In addition, the State Registrar certified by her signature that the document was a "true and correct reproduction or abstract of the official record filed with the Virginia Department of Health." VAC 5-550-510(2). See 12 Furthermore, Code § 32.1-270 provides that the State Registrar is authorized to prepare reproductions of original vital records, and "[s]uch reproductions when certified by him shall be accepted as the original records." Therefore, we find the document complies with the statutory requirements for a certified copy of a vital record. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in admitting the document into evidence. Affirmed. - 6 -